Skip to content Contact us

Contact form

Privacy policy for job applicants

Last updated 23.5.2018

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter “Policy”) informs you why Exove Oy collects, uses or shares your personal data in connection with your job application and the recruitment process with Exove Oy.

1. DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller in accordance with the applicable data protection law is Exove Oy (hereinafter together “Exove”, “we”, “us” or “our”). Exove is responsible for ensuring that your personal data is processed in compliance with this Policy and applicable data protection laws.

Contact details of the data controller:

Exove Oy
Business ID: 2040509-9
Address: Itämerenkatu 1, 00180 Helsinki
Phone: +358 9 3158 9020

Contact details of the privacy manager:

Kalle Varisvirta, Technology Director
Address: Itämerenkatu 1, 00180 Helsinki
Phone: +358 9 3158 9020
Email: privacy@exove.com

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We may collect your personal data through different means. Primarily, we collect personal data directly from you. When allowed by applicable laws, we may also collect personal data from other sources, such as publicly available databases.

We collect personal data concerning applicants that is necessary to manage the job application and the recruitment process, such as

  • basic personal data, e.g. name, email address, and phone number;
  • information contained in your job application, e.g. information about your education, previous work experience, qualifications, language skills, and references; and
  • information collected and processed during the recruitment process, e.g. information about the progress of the recruitment process, notes concerning your application and possible interviews, and information concerning possible aptitude tests.

3. PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

We process personal data of applicants to manage the recruitment process, such as to handle job applications, to inform applicants about the progress of recruitment, and to arrange interviews. The legal basis for processing personal data is to take steps prior to entering into a possible employment contract at your request by submitting your job application to us.

4. TRANSFERS AND DISCLOSURES OF PERSONAL DATA

We may disclose your personal data within the Exove group. Your personal data may also be processed by another Exove group entity on behalf of us. We base this processing on our legitimate interest to transmit personal data within the Exove group for internal administrative purposes, such as for the purposes of using centralized recruitment systems.
We may disclose personal data to third parties:

  • when permitted or required by law;
  • when our trusted services providers provide services to us on behalf of us and under our instructions (e.g. outsourced recruitment and aptitude tests). We will control those providers and be responsible for the use of your personal data at all times;
  • if we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets; and
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

5. TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EU/EEA

Some of our services are transferring personal data from EU/EEA to the United States. In such transfers we only rely on services that comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union, European Economic Area, and Switzerland to the United States. (Learn more about Privacy Shield at www.privacyshield.gov)

6. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes defined in this Policy.

Most of your personal data will be retained during the course of the recruitment process. Some personal data might be retained after the recruitment process has ended, if required or allowed by national applicable laws. When your personal data is no longer required by law or rights or obligations by either party, we will delete your personal data within 2 years.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

You have a right to access personal data we process about you. You may access, correct, update, change or remove your personal data at any time. However, please note that certain information is strictly necessary in order to fulfil the purposes defined in this Policy and may also be required by law. Thus, you may not remove such personal data.

You have a right to object for certain processing. To the extent required by applicable data protection law, you have a right to restrict data processing.

You have a right to data portability, i.e. right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format and transmit your personal data to another data controller, to the extent required by applicable law.

Please send above-mentioned requests to us at privacy@exove.com.

If you think there is a problem with the way we are handling your personal data, you have a right to file in a complaint to your national data protection authority in the EU/EEA. In Finland, that is Tietosuojavaltuutetun toimisto. You can find contact details of Tietosuojavaltuutetun toimisto here: http://www.tietosuoja.fi/fi/index/yhteystiedot.html.

8. SECURITY

We maintain reasonable security measures (including physical, electronic, and administrative) to protect personal data from loss, destruction, misuse, and unauthorized access or disclosure. For example, we limit access to personal data to authorized employees and contractors who need to know the information in the course of their work tasks.
Please be aware that, although we endeavour to provide reasonable security measures for personal data, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

9. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this Policy from time to time. If we make any changes to this Policy, we will let you know it in our website at www.exove.com, where you will also find the latest version of this Policy.

10. CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Policy or the personal data we process about you, please contact us at privacy@exove.com.

Our offices

Contacts